Go Back   YFM350.com Forums > Warrior/Raptor 350 Technical > Instructional Tutorials
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2005, 03:34 PM   #16
DeathShadow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY - Orange County
Posts: 2,766
Send a message via AIM to DeathShadow
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

The hose previously connected to the intake boot in the airbox lid. This method is really gay because your blowing warm air into your intake air from the case... So since I run NO LID I have no place for the vent to hook up to. So rather then have just a vent hose hanging around I made this "kit" to relocate the vent to an esthetically pleasing and functional location. The filter helps effectively keep shit like water/debris going into the tube and shit from coming out.



Login or Register to Remove Ads
DeathShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 03:48 PM   #17
yeoldetymewarrior8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tabernacle, NJ
Posts: 855
Send a message via AIM to yeoldetymewarrior8
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

ok maybe im thinkin of the wrong thing...my bad
yeoldetymewarrior8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 01:53 PM   #18
sicsscam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

none of these images are working for me. in any IE and firefox. it just shows "[image]"

Are you just using a small KnN look a like filter on the end of the tube..

whats the best way to go for an air filter period in the stock location?
sicsscam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 06:29 PM   #19
98warrior
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 1,474
Send a message via AIM to 98warrior
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

thats because this topic is almost 2 years old...
98warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 09:16 PM   #20
yamarider
Senior Member
 
yamarider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4,926
Send a message via AIM to yamarider
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent


Quote:
the tube is the crankcase breather it needs to be hooked to a vacuum to suck all the explosive fumes out of your crankcase. Thats why it is hooked to the intake.
how do you figure? when the engine is running there's constantly hot air blowing out of the breather. The only reason they come attached to the intake is to re-burn the fumes to reduce emissions, and to put the opening where it's somewhat protected from the elements. If they really wanted a vacuum to pull pull the fumes out they would have put it down between the airbox and the carb, not at the top of the tube where there is barely any vacuum effect.
__________________

MY TOYS:
-2008 Raptor 700
-1990 Suzuki DR350S
-1987 AMC Eagle Limited "Woody Wagon"
-1997 Ford Probe GTS (For Sale)
-1998 GMC Sierra
-1967 IH/Cub Cadet 123 (restored)
-1996 Cub Cadet 2130 pulling tractor

-2001 Elite Warrior - all modded out - sold
yamarider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2007, 02:17 PM   #21
santinod15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

can you repost these pics cuz im pretty interested in the set up, thanks.
santinod15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 12:44 AM   #22
jasonp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Richmond, WI
Posts: 2,385
Send a message via MSN to jasonp
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent


Quote:
[quote:672dllhh]the tube is the crankcase breather it needs to be hooked to a vacuum to suck all the explosive fumes out of your crankcase. Thats why it is hooked to the intake.
how do you figure? when the engine is running there's constantly hot air blowing out of the breather. The only reason they come attached to the intake is to re-burn the fumes to reduce emissions, and to put the opening where it's somewhat protected from the elements. If they really wanted a vacuum to pull pull the fumes out they would have put it down between the airbox and the carb, not at the top of the tube where there is barely any vacuum effect.[/quote:672dllhh]

I do agree with what your saying... just a little fyi
They actually want a vaccum there because it helps pull or seat the rings into the cylinder under hard load. Some engine builders will use a vaccum pump or route the crankcase vent to the exhaust to pull a vaccum so the rings will seat in better to the cylinder wall and create less blow by and thus adding horsepower.
jasonp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 01:00 AM   #23
yamarider
Senior Member
 
yamarider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4,926
Send a message via AIM to yamarider
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

interesting
__________________

MY TOYS:
-2008 Raptor 700
-1990 Suzuki DR350S
-1987 AMC Eagle Limited "Woody Wagon"
-1997 Ford Probe GTS (For Sale)
-1998 GMC Sierra
-1967 IH/Cub Cadet 123 (restored)
-1996 Cub Cadet 2130 pulling tractor

-2001 Elite Warrior - all modded out - sold
yamarider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 02:38 PM   #24
bbbthreat
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Ynez
Posts: 507
Send a message via AIM to bbbthreat
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

UNI makes breather filters and should be available at your local Yamaha shop.
bbbthreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 01:34 PM   #25
ogener
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 257
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

I took that 90 off of the snorkel, drilled a hole in the air box, put the bigger end through the hole and mounted the hose so that the 90 was facing down in the air box.
ogener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 04:40 PM   #26
97warriorrider
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: northeast, pennsylvania
Posts: 2,408
Send a message via AIM to 97warriorrider
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

wait..so if you take the lid off do you still need to do something with that vent hose that mounts to the top if the airbox?
97warriorrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 08:50 PM   #27
yamarider
Senior Member
 
yamarider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4,926
Send a message via AIM to yamarider
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent


Quote:
wait..so if you take the lid off do you still need to do something with that vent hose that mounts to the top if the airbox?
I think you may be confusing the crankcase breather (small tube) with the airbox snorkel (big tube). When you remove the lid the snorkel will be gone, and because the crankcase breather hose attaches to the snorkel, you have to do something with that hose to keep dirt and crap from getting into it.
__________________

MY TOYS:
-2008 Raptor 700
-1990 Suzuki DR350S
-1987 AMC Eagle Limited "Woody Wagon"
-1997 Ford Probe GTS (For Sale)
-1998 GMC Sierra
-1967 IH/Cub Cadet 123 (restored)
-1996 Cub Cadet 2130 pulling tractor

-2001 Elite Warrior - all modded out - sold
yamarider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 08:56 PM   #28
97warriorrider
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: northeast, pennsylvania
Posts: 2,408
Send a message via AIM to 97warriorrider
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

no wait that would be bad because it would be putting hot air into the motor...so what have you guys done with it?
97warriorrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 08:56 PM   #29
97warriorrider
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: northeast, pennsylvania
Posts: 2,408
Send a message via AIM to 97warriorrider
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent

o yeah..i got it now..cant you just drill into you air box and run the hose into the box?
97warriorrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 09:08 PM   #30
yamarider
Senior Member
 
yamarider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4,926
Send a message via AIM to yamarider
Default Relocation/Filtering of Warrior Crank Case vent


Quote:
o yeah..i got it now..cant you just drill into you air box and run the hose into the box?
You can, but it's still best to put some kind of filter over the end. Even stock you could get mud, dirt, sand, and whatever else down through the tube, and for the cost of a breather filter, it's worth the extra protection for your engine.
__________________

MY TOYS:
-2008 Raptor 700
-1990 Suzuki DR350S
-1987 AMC Eagle Limited "Woody Wagon"
-1997 Ford Probe GTS (For Sale)
-1998 GMC Sierra
-1967 IH/Cub Cadet 123 (restored)
-1996 Cub Cadet 2130 pulling tractor

-2001 Elite Warrior - all modded out - sold


yamarider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.